SCHWALD FAMILY GENEALOGY
genealogy of the Schwald-Bergh and Buck-Verdugo families
First Name:  Last Name: 
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]
INDIA, Berarda

INDIA, Berarda

Female 1828 -

Personal Information    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name INDIA, Berarda 
    • NO LAST NAME: India neofita

      NAME VARIATION: Maria VELARDA
    Gender Female 
    Born Jan 1828  Alta California Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Christened 17 Jan 1828  Mission San Buenaventura, Alta California Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Person ID I19814  1. Schwald - WA-NY-OR-TX
    Last Modified 6 Mar 2015 

    Family ORTEGA, Jose Doroteo de Alta Gracia,   b. 06 Feb 1804, Alta California Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Abt. 7 Aug 1851, Santa Barbara County, California Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 47 years) 
    Married 11 Jul 1843  Mission San Luis Obispo, Alta California Find all individuals with events at this location  [2, 3, 4
    Children 
     1. ORTEGA, Jose Andres,   b. Abt. Mar 1850, California Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified 6 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F6479  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - Jan 1828 - Alta California Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsChristened - 17 Jan 1828 - Mission San Buenaventura, Alta California Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 11 Jul 1843 - Mission San Luis Obispo, Alta California Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Sources 
    1. [S010] Alta Cal Msn Bk #00_1770-1855_Bap, Early California Population Project, (huntington.org), http://missions.huntington.org/BaptismalData.aspx?ID=51516.
      BAPTISM
      Msn. San Buenaventura
      #3749Y) 17 Jan 1828- BERARDA, r.n., de Mamiliano, Msn. S.Bv. Bap. #971, y de Bernarda, Msn. S.Bv. Bap. #1888, neofitos.
      Madrina: Benita Maria. Altimira
      MISCELLANEOUS ATTRIBUTES:
      ego's age level - niņa
      father's baptism record - "791" our records show it is 971. -MCF 07/2004
      Margin Notes - parvula de la Mision
      Margin Notes 2 - Record numbered 1096

    2. [S012] Alta Cal Msn Bk #00_1772-1855 _Marr, Early California Population Project, (huntington.org), http://missions.huntington.org/MarriageData.aspx?ID=10561.
      MARRIAGE
      Msn. San Luis Obispo
      #859) 11 Jul 1843- JOSE ORTEGA, viudo de Dolores Quintero,
      con BERARDA, Msn. S.Bv. Bap. #3749Y.
      *More info on web site

    3. [S079] Alta Cal Msn Bk #42_1775-1881_Sn L Ob_Marr, Mission San Luis Obispo de Tolosa, (Thomas Workman Temple III).
      MARRIAGE
      # 859) Jul 11, 1843- JOSEF ORTEGA, de razon, viudo de Dolores Quintero, h.l. de Jose Maria Ortega y Francisca Lopez,
      with BERARDA, Neofita dela Misn. de San Buenaventura;
      wits.: Ygnacio Ortega casado con Monica, y Dolores Leyba muger de Jose Dolores Ortega. Fr. Joaquin Ximeno

    4. [S167] CENSUS 1850 - U.S. Federal, (ancestry.com), page 1/29, 9 Oct 1850.
      1850 CENSUS - Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, California
      NAME - AGE - SEX - PROFESSION - VALUE OF REAL ESTATE OWNED
      FAMILY #62
      Madalina Coata Ortega - 50 - F - _ - 10,000
      Manuela Ortega - 23 - F
      Francesca Ortega - 18 - F
      Vicente Ortega - 25 - M - Laborer
      Gadalupe Ortega - 19 - F
      Francisca Ortega - 5/12 - F
      Francisca Ortega - 16 - F
      FAMILY #63
      Anto Maria Ortega - 52 - M - Rancher - 3,875
      Jose Mansell Ortega - 35 - M - Laborer
      Maria Josefa Ortega - 37 - F
      Manuella Ortega - 14 - F
      Francisca Ortega - 10 - F
      Rufubn Ortega - 8 - F
      Onsalmon Ortega - 6 - M
      Ewardr Ortega - 3 - M
      Anto Mana Ortega - 2 - M
      FAMILY #64
      Jose Ortega - 41 - M - Buccaria
      Derjo Ortega - 26 - M - Laborer

      Rufnfn Ortega - 7 - F
      Jose Andreas Ortega - 4/12 - M
      Maria Coata - 18 - F
      FAMILY #65
      Ignacio Ortega - 28 - M - Storekeeper - 800
      Morris Ortega - 21 - F
      Concepcion Leiva - 13 - F