SCHWALD FAMILY GENEALOGY
genealogy of the Schwald-Bergh and Buck-Verdugo families
First Name:  Last Name: 
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]
INDIA PANTOJA, Bibiana

INDIA PANTOJA, Bibiana

Female 1821 -

Personal Information    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name INDIA PANTOJA, Bibiana 
    • BAPTIZED WITH NO LAST NAME: India neofita

      NAME VARIATIONS:
      - Maria Bibiana PANTOJA; assumed last name of PANTOJA Prior to May 1846.
      - Biviana PANTOJA; various mission records
      - Viviana PANTOJA; various mission records
      - Vibiana PANTOJA; various mission records
    Gender Female 
    Born Dec 1821  San Diego, Alta California Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Christened 2 Dec 1821  Mission San Luis Rey, Alta California Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    • CORRECT BAPTISM RECORD:
      - This is MOST likely the correct Baptism for Bibiana/Viviana.
      -- Marriage record states she was baptized at Msn. San Luis Rey
      -- 1844 Census with 2nd husband lists age as 20 (est. yob abt. 1824.
    Census 1844  Los Angeles, Alta California Find all individuals with events at this location 
    w/husband 
    Person ID I23408  1. Schwald - WA-NY-OR-TX
    Last Modified 10 Dec 2016 

    Father INDIO, Januario,   b. Abt. 1800, Alta California Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother INDIA, Liboria,   b. Abt. 1804, Alta California Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F7485  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 UNKNOWN, Unknown,   b. Bef. 1821,   d. Bef. 9 Feb 1843, Alta California Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 22 years) 
    Married Bef. 1843  Alta California Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 8 Dec 2016 
    Family ID F7484  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 HIGUERA, Jose Dolores de Gracia,   b. Apr 1821, Alta California Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 9 Feb 1843  Plaza Church, Los Angeles, Alta California Find all individuals with events at this location  [2, 3, 4
    Children 
     1. HIGUERA, Maria Delfina,   b. May 1846, Los Angeles, Alta California Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. HIGUERA, Jose Dolores,   b. 25 Jan 1849, Los Angeles County, California Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. HIGUERA, Estefana,   b. 24 Dec 1853, Los Angeles County, California Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. HIGUERA, Dorotea,   b. Abt. Feb 1857, Los Angeles County, California Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified 10 Dec 2016 
    Family ID F7483  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - Dec 1821 - San Diego, Alta California Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsChristened - 2 Dec 1821 - Mission San Luis Rey, Alta California Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - Bef. 1843 - Alta California Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 9 Feb 1843 - Plaza Church, Los Angeles, Alta California Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsCensus - w/husband - 1844 - Los Angeles, Alta California Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Sources 
    1. [S010] Alta Cal Msn Bk #00_1770-1855_Bap, Early California Population Project, (huntington.org), http://missions.huntington.org/BaptismalData.aspx?ID=105095, 2 Dec 1821.
      BAPTISM
      Msn. San Luis Rey
      #3879) 2 Dec 1821- BIBIANA, r.n., de Genuario, Native Name: Pantobac, Origin: Cuqui, S.L.R. Bap. #2951, y de Liboria, Native Name: Huyasal, Origin: Cohanga, S.L.R. Bap. #1142. Recorder: [missing].
      Padrinos: [unstated]
      *More info on web site

    2. [S012] Alta Cal Msn Bk #00_1772-1855 _Marr, Early California Population Project, (huntington.org), http://missions.huntington.org/MarriageData.aspx?ID=3587, 9 Feb 1843.
      MARRIAGE
      Performed at L.A. Plaza Church, recorded at Msn. San Gabriel
      #1953) 9 Feb 1843- JOSE DOLORES GRACIA HIGUERA, soltero, S.G. Bap. #6672,
      con BIBIANA, India, viuda, Mission: S.L.R. Eztenaga.
      WITNESS DATA:
      Sacrament - Altamirano, Jose
      Sacrament - Nazario.
      *More info on web site

    3. [S069] Alta Cal Msn Bk #36_1840-1850_Sn Gab-LA_Marr , Nuestra Senora Reina de Los Angeles Churchmarriages, recorded in Msn. San Gabriel Book, (Thomas Workman Temple III), 9 Feb 1843.
      MARRIAGE
      #52. February 9, 1843 - JOSE DOLORES GRACIA HIGUERA, de Salvador y Juliana Regis de Soto;
      con BIBIANA, viuda India, natural de la Misn. de San Luis Rey.
      Jose Altamirano, wit.

    4. [S210] CENSUS 1844 - Alta California LA, Marie E. Northrop - Historical Society of Southern California, (University of California Press), page 357 (Arch. Ref. 737); pdf [9/59], 1844.
      1844 PADRON (Census) - Ciudad de Los Angeles y su Jurisdiccion
      NOMBRES - EDAD - RESIDENCIA - PROFECION - NATURAL DE - ESTADO - OBSERVACION
      Dolores Iguera - 26 - Angeles - Sirviente - Angeles - Casado
      Viviana, India - 20 - Angeles - _ - Angeles - Casada