LORENZANA, Jose "Timoteo"

Male Abt 1793 - Bef 1833  (~ 40 years)


Personal Information    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name LORENZANA, Jose "Timoteo" 
    Nickname Timoteo 
    Born Abt. 1793  Mexico Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2
    • MEXICO CITY LORENZANA ORPHAN
    Christened Abt. 1799  Mexico City, Mexico Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Military 9 Dec 1816  Mission San Carlos Borromeo, Alta California Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Soldado de la Compania del expresado Monterrey 
    Died Bef. 24 Mar 1833  Alta California Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • DEATH DATE:
      - 24 Mar 1833 (or 27 Mar 1832 ... date discrepancy) deceased; widowed wife's 2nd Marriage record
    Buried Bef. 24 Mar 1833  Alta California Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I24853  1. Schwald - WA-NY-OR-TX
    Last Modified 20 Apr 2017 

    Family MENDOZA, Maria Dolores "Encarnacion",   b. 26 Mar 1801, Alta California Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 9 Dec 1816  Mission San Carlos Borromeo, Alta California Find all individuals with events at this location  [3, 4
    Children 
     1. LORENZANA, Bernardino,   b. 16 May 1819, Monterey, Alta California Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Sep 1819, Alta California Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
     2. LORENZANA, Juana,   b. 24 Nov 1821, Alta California Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. LORENZANA, Jose Antonio de la Cruz Pio,   b. 3 May 1824, Monterey, Alta California Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Jun 1824, Monterey, Alta California Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
     4. LORENZANA, Juana Maria de las Nieves,   b. 5 Aug 1826, Monterey, Alta California Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Aug 1826, Monterey, Alta California Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
    Last Modified 20 Apr 2017 
    Family ID F7977  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - Abt. 1793 - Mexico Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsChristened - Abt. 1799 - Mexico City, Mexico Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMilitary - Soldado de la Compania del expresado Monterrey - 9 Dec 1816 - Mission San Carlos Borromeo, Alta California Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 9 Dec 1816 - Mission San Carlos Borromeo, Alta California Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - Bef. 24 Mar 1833 - Alta California Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - Bef. 24 Mar 1833 - Alta California Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Sources 
    1. [S241] AVS-Birth Yr & Bap. Names - Lorenzana Orphans, 1, Mexico Archives, Archivo General de la Nacion, 13 Nov 1799.
      LIST 1: MEXICO CITY MANIFESTO LISTING BAPTIZED NAMES, AGES, AND CASTES OF MEXICO CITY LORENZANA ORPHANS DESTINED FOR ALTA CALIFORNIA
      BAPTIZED NAME
      Hombres - Calidades o Castas [Anos de edad/Espanoles/Mestizos/Indios]
      Jose Timoteo LORENZANA - 10 - Mestizo

    2. [S242] AVS-Birth Yr & Nat. Names - Lorenzana Orphans, 2, Mexico Archives, Archivo General de la Nacion, 29 Jan 1800.
      LIST 2: SAN BLAS MANIFESTO LISTING BIRTH NAMES AND AGES OF MEXICO CITY LORENZANA ORPHANS DESTINED FOR ALTA CALIFORNIA
      29 Jan 1800
      BIRTH NAME
      Hombres - Anos
      Jose Timoteo FE_NZ [illegible] - 07

    3. [S012] Alta Cal Msn Bk #00_1772-1855 _Marr, Early California Population Project, (huntington.org), http://missions.huntington.org/MarriageData.aspx?ID=5812, 9 Dec 1816.
      MARRIAGE
      Msn. San Carlos
      #847) 9 Dec 1816- TIMOTEO LORENZANA, soltero, Soldado de la Compania del expresado Monterrey, Origin: Mexico, de padre y madre [unstated],
      con MARIA ENCARNACION MENDOZA, soltera, Origin: Mision de San Juan Bautista, de Manuel Mendoza, y de Gregoria Gonsales, avecindados en el mensionado Presidio. Amoros.
      *More info on web site

    4. [S042] Alta Cal Msn Bk #24_1772-1890_Sn Crls_Marr, Mission San Carlos Borromeo de Carmelo or Real Presidio of Monterey, (Thomas Workman Temple III), 9 Dec 1816.
      MARRIAGE
      #847) Dec 9, 1816- Ygla. Misn. - TIMOTEO LORENZANA, natl. dela Ciudad de Mexico y dela Casa de Cuna,
      with MARIA ENCARNACION MENDOZA, h.l. de Manuel Mendoza y Gregoria Gonzales;
      Francisco Santiago Garcia y Tomas Escamilla, encargado de esta Misn. Amoros